Makeup Studio
For females only

Waxing and threading in Peshawar

The wax matters more than most places admit. Sugar, rica and fruit behave differently on sensitive skin, and picking the wrong one is why some people leave with bumps every single time.

Ask on WhatsApp Jump to prices
Waxing and threading in Peshawar at Derma Glow Makeup Studio, Hayatabad
3 to 5 weeksRegrowth
90 minutesFull body
About 5 mmHair needed
Females onlyFor
PKR 200Threading

What waxing and threading is

Sugar, rica and fruit, and which suits which skin

Sugar wax is water soluble, washes off cleanly and is the gentler option on sensitive skin, which is why it is priced lower here. Rica is a resin based wax that grips shorter and finer hair and leaves less residue, so it suits the face, the bikini line and anyone who reacts to standard wax. Fruit waxes sit in the same bracket. We will suggest based on your skin, not on what is already warmed up.

Ingrown hairs, which are the real complaint

Most people who say waxing does not suit them have ingrowns rather than a wax problem. They come from dead skin closing over the follicle as the hair regrows, and they are largely preventable. Exfoliate gently from day three, do not shave between appointments, and keep the area moisturised. For anyone who gets them badly every time regardless, laser hair removal on the clinic side is the honest answer, and we would rather send you there.

Threading still has a place

For eyebrows and the upper lip, threading gives a cleaner line than wax and does not lift the skin on the face, which matters if you use retinoids or have had a peel. Threading is 200 and wax on the same areas is 200 too, so the right choice depends on your skin rather than the price difference.

Why it matters

Waxing is booked on price and regretted on skin. The bumps, the ingrowns and the irritation people put up with are mostly a wax choice problem, not a proof that their skin cannot be waxed. Sugar, rica and fruit waxes behave differently, and the honest version of this service is choosing one for your skin rather than using whatever is already warmed up in the pot.

What is included

  • A skin check for peels, retinoids and recent reactions before choosing a wax
  • A choice between sugar, rica and fruit, based on the area and your skin
  • A private room, always
  • Aftercare that actually prevents ingrowns rather than a leaflet
  • An honest referral to laser hair removal on the clinic side when waxing is not working for you
How long it holds

How long waxing and threading actually lasts

Nobody in this market publishes this, and it is the question everybody has before they book. Here it is, drawn to a timeline scaled to this service.

How long it holds Three to five weeks day 12 wks4 wks6 wks8 wks rebook holds Regular waxing thins the regrowth over time. Shaving in between resets that.
Three to five weeks. Regular waxing thins the regrowth over time. Shaving in between resets that.
There is no touch up appointment. When it goes, it is a new booking.
What you do at home decides most of the difference between the short end of that range and the long end.
If a service is not holding anywhere near this long for you, tell us. It usually means the wrong option was chosen, and that is on us to fix.
The process

How waxing and threading runs, step by step

1

Skin check

We look at the area and ask about peels, retinoids and any recent reaction before choosing the wax.

2

Wax choice

Sugar, rica or fruit, based on your skin and the area, not on what is convenient.

3

Waxing

Twenty minutes for a small area, about ninety for a full body.

4

Aftercare

No heat, no gym and no swimming for twenty four hours. Gentle exfoliation from day three to keep ingrowns down.

The Makeup Studio at Derma Glow, Peshawar

If waxing never suits you, laser is on the clinic side and we will say so.

Derma Glow Makeup Studio · For females only
Pricing

Sugar wax price list

Threading and waxing the eyebrows or the upper lip are 200 each.

Underarms800
Half arms800
Full arms1,200
Half legs1,000
Full legs1,800
Bikini1,500
Full body6,000

Fruit and rica wax, threading and face wax

Underarms1,200
Half arms1,200
Full arms1,500
Half legs1,800
Full legs2,500
Bikini1,800
Full body8,000
Eyebrow thread200
Eyebrow wax200
Upper lip thread200
Upper lip wax200
Face wax, rica, half face1,200
Face wax, rica, full face1,800

Book this service

Message us with what you want done and your hair length or the date of your function, and we will send back the exact price and the times we have open.

WhatsApp 0327 0155503

What changes the price

Type of wax

Sugar is cheaper. Rica and fruit cost more and suit sensitive skin and finer hair.

Area

Underarms 800, full arms 1,200, full legs 1,800, full body 6,000 on sugar wax.

Hair length

About five millimetres is needed. Shorter and the wax cannot grip it.

Frequency

Regular waxing thins regrowth. Shaving in between resets that.

Threading

Eyebrows and upper lip are 200 each, often the better choice on the face.

Inside the studio

What waxing and threading looks like here

Second floor of Uhad Tower, Phase 3 Chowk. Females only.

Waxing and threading in Peshawar, mapped and agreed with you before anything permanent, Derma Glow Makeup Studio
Mapped and agreed with you before anything permanent
Waxing and threading in Peshawar, the Makeup Studio, second floor of Uhad Tower, Derma Glow Makeup Studio
The Makeup Studio, second floor of Uhad Tower
Waxing and threading in Peshawar, brow tools cleaned between clients, Derma Glow Makeup Studio
Brow tools cleaned between clients
Why this studio

What you are actually paying for

For females only

The Makeup Studio is for women only. Men are welcome on the aesthetic clinic side, for clinical treatments.

Prices published, by length and by level

Every service on this site carries its price. Length based services show every length. Nothing changes at the counter because you asked for the good stylist.

Tools sterilised, disposables single use

Metal implements are sterilised between clients. Files, buffers and anything that cannot be sterilised is used once and thrown away.

A doctor at the same address

The aesthetic clinic side is run by Dr. Warda Nasir Mohib, aesthetic physician, MBBS, MCPS Dermatology, D-Derm Ireland, MSPH, DFM, PMDC 757205-03-M. When a Makeup Studio service is the wrong answer for what you actually have, we can say so and point you to the clinic side.

Questions

Waxing and threading questions we are asked

PKR 6,000 with sugar wax and 8,000 with rica or fruit wax. Individual areas start at 800.

Three to five weeks. Waxing regularly thins the regrowth over time, but shaving in between resets that, because it cuts the hair rather than removing it from the root.

Rica or sugar. Rica grips shorter and finer hair and leaves less residue, which suits the face and bikini line. Sugar is water soluble and washes off cleanly.

Exfoliate gently from day three, moisturise, and do not shave between appointments. If you get them badly every time regardless, laser hair removal on the clinic side is the treatment that actually solves it.

For the face it often is, because it gives a cleaner line and does not lift the skin, which matters if you use retinoids or have had a peel. It costs the same as wax at 200.

Areas served

Where clients travel to us from

Office #260, 2nd Floor, Uhad Tower, Phase 3 Chowk, near Jalil Restaurant, Peshawar.

Find us at Uhad Tower

Office #260, 2nd Floor, Uhad Tower, Phase 3 Chowk, near Jalil Restaurant, Peshawar 25000

Call or WhatsApp0327 0155503
Opening hoursOpen daily, 11:30 to 19:30
WhatsApp us